Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Government of India

Constituency: Bangalore North
Party: Bharatiya Janata Party
Father's Name: Shri Devaragunda Venkappa Gowda
Mother's Name: Smt. Kamala
Date of Birth: Wednesday, March 18, 1953
Birth Place: Devaragunda Distt. Dakshina Kannada (Karnataka)
Anniversary Date: Tuesday, May 6, 1980
Spouse Name: Smt. Datty Sadananda
State Name: Karnataka
Permanent Address:15-22-1390/4 "KAMALA" 2nd Cross, Kankanady Bendoorwell Lower, Mangalore, Dakshina Kannada - 575002, Karnataka 09448123249 (M)
Present Address:1, Tyagraj Marg, New Delhi - 110 011 Tel: (011) 23795006, 9868180269 (M)

Email Id:  sadananda.gowda@sansad.nic.insadanandagowda@yahoo.com 

Education Qualifications: B.Sc., L.L. B. Educated at St. Phelomena College, Puttur, Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka and Vaikunta Baliga Law Collge, Udupi, Karnataka

Positions Held:1994 - 2004 Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (two terms)
1995 - 1996 Member, Cell for Preparing Draft Bill on Prohibiting Atrocities on Women, Government of Karnataka
1999 - 2004 Deputy Leader, Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2001 - 2002 Member, Committee for Energy, Fuel & Power, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2002 - 2003 Member, Public Undertaking Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2003 - 2004 President, Public Accounts Committee, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
8 May 2004 - May 2005 and May 2006 - Aug. 2008 Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
National Secretary, B.J.P.
18 Jan. 2006 Member, Sub-committee of the Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce for Special Economic Zones
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
9 June 2009 Member, House Committee
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Science & Technology, Environment & Forests
4 Aug. 2011 - 12 July 2012 Chief Minister, Karnataka
29 Dec. 2011 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha
22 Dec. 2012 - 23 May 2014 Member, Karnataka Legislative Council
17 May 2013 - 23 May 2014 Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Council
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Cabinet Minister, Law and Justice
5 July 2016 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Statistics and Programme Implementation

Other Info: State Secretary, BJP Yuva Morcha, 1983-88; President, Karnataka Industries Staff Union, 1977-82; Assistant Public Prosecutor, 1979-82; Director, CAMPCO, Manglore, Karnataka, 1991-94; Vice-President, SCDCC Bank, Mangalore; Member, State L.D. Bank, Staff Selection Committee, 1989-90;